WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Platanthera huronensis (Nutt.) Lindl.

Common: Huron green orchid tall nothern bog orchid

Native
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Habenaria dilatata (Pursh) Hook. var. media (Rydb.) Ames
  • Habenaria huronensis (Nutt.) Spreng.
  • Habenaria hyperborea (L.) R.Br. var. huronensis (Nutt.) Farw.
  • Habenaria X media (Rydb.) G.Niles (pro sp.)
  • Limnorchis huronensis (Nutt.) Rydb.
  • Limnorchis media Rydb.
  • Orchis huronensis Nutt.
  • Platanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindl. var. huronensis (Nutt.) Luer
  • Platanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindl. var. major Lange
  • Platanthera X media (Rydb.) Luer (pro sp.) X
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 7
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Jeff Hapeman

More Photos

View Image
Jeff Hapeman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database