WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Platanthera hookeri (Torr. ex A.Gray) Lindl.

Common: Hookers orchid padleaf

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 8"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Habenaria hookeri Torr. ex A.Gray
  • Habenaria hookeri Torr. ex A.Gray var. abbreviata Fernald
  • Lysias hookeriana (Torr. ex A.Gray) Rydb.
  • Orchis hookeri (Torr. ex A.Gray) A.W.Wood
  • Platanthera hookeri (Torr. ex A.Gray) Lindl. var. abbreviata (Fernald) W.J.Schrenk
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 9
    • Wetland Indicator = FAC+
  • WIS DNR-Bureau of Endangered Resources
    • Detailed information on Wisconsin listed species including state and federal status, photos, etc.
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Jeff Hapeman

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Jeff Hapeman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database