WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R.Br.) Luer

Common: pale green orchid, tubercled orchid

Threatened
perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Habenaria flava (L.) R.Br. ex Spreng. var. herbiola (R.Br.) Ames & Correll
  • Habenaria herbiola R.Br.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 7
    • Wetland Indicator = FACW
  • WIS DNR-Bureau of Endangered Resources
    • Detailed information on Wisconsin listed species including state and federal status, photos, etc.
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Jeff Hapeman

More Photos

View Image
Jeff Hapeman


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database