WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex Beck var. dilatata

Common: boreal bog orchid leafy white orchis scentbottle white bog orchid

Native (Listed as Special Concern by WI DNR at specific level)
perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Habenaria dilatata (Pursh) Hook.
  • Limnorchis dilatata (Pursh) Rydb.
  • Orchis dilatata Pursh
  • Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex Beck var. angustifolia Hook.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 10
    • Wetland Indicator = FACW+
  • WIS DNR-Bureau of Endangered Resources
    • Detailed information on Wisconsin listed species including state and federal status, photos, etc.
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: William S. Alverson

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
William S. Alverson


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database