WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Platanthera clavellata (Michx.) Luer

Common: clubspur orchid green woodland orchid small green fringed orchid

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant 4"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Denslovia clavellata (Michx.) Rydb.
  • Gymnadeniopsis clavellata (Michx.) Rydb.
  • Habenaria clavellata (Michx.) Spreng.
  • Habenaria clavellata (Michx.) Spreng. var. ophioglossoides Fernald
  • Habenaria clavellata (Michx.) Spreng. var. wrightii Olive
  • Orchis clavellata Michx.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 6
    • Wetland Indicator = OBL
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Jeff Hapeman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database