WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Plantaginaceae

Taxon: Plantago aristata Michx.

Common: bracted plantain buckhorn largebracted plantain

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual/perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Nov.; plant 0.5"-10"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Plantago aristata Michx. var. nuttallii (Rapin) E.Morris
  • Plantago filiformis Decne.
  • Plantago frankii Steud.
  • Plantago nuttallii Rapin
  • Plantago patagonica Jacq. var. aristata (Michx.) A.Gray
  • Plantago purshii Roem. & Schult. var. aristata (Michx.) M.E.Jones
  • Plantago squarrosa Nutt.
  • Plantago squamosa Nutt. ex Decne.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database