WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lentibulariaceae

Taxon: Pinguicula vulgaris L.

Common: common butterwort, violet butterwort

Endangered
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 2"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Pinguicula vulgaris L. var. americana A.Gray
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database