WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Urticaceae

Taxon: Pilea pumila (L.) A.Gray

Common: Canadian clearweed

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 4"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Adicea deamii Lunell
  • Adicea pumila (L.) Raf.
  • Pilea pumila (L.) A.Gray var. deamii (Lunell) Fernald
  • Pilea pumila (L.) A.Gray var. pumila
  • Urtica pumila L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database