WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Pinaceae

Taxon: Picea glauca (Moench) Voss

Common: white spruce

Native
perennial tree
plant to 80'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Abies canadensis Mill.
  • Picea alba (Aiton) Link
  • Picea albertiana S.Br.
  • Picea canadensis (Mill.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
  • Picea canadensis (Mill.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. glauca (Moench) Sudw.
  • Picea glauca (Moench) Voss var. albertiana (S.Br.) Sarg.
  • Picea glauca (Moench) Voss var. densata L.H.Bailey
  • Picea glauca (Moench) Voss var. porsildii Raup
  • Pinus alba Aiton
  • Pinus glauca Moench
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database