WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lamiaceae

Taxon: Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. subsp. virginiana

Common: false dragonhead, obedience

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 2'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dracocephalum denticulatum Aiton
  • Dracocephalum formosius (Lunell) Rydb.
  • Dracocephalum virginianum L.
  • Physostegia denticulata (Aiton) Britton
  • Physostegia formosior Lunell
  • Physostegia granulosa Fassett
  • Physostegia speciosa (Sweet) Sweet
  • Physostegia speciosa (Sweet) Sweet var. glabriflora Fassett
  • Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. var. elongata B.Boivin
  • Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. var. formosior (Lunell) B.Boivin
  • Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. var. granulosa (Fassett) Fernald
  • Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. var. speciosa (Sweet) A.Gray
  • Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. var. virginiana
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert Bierman

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer



View Image
Robert H. Read



View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database