WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Solanaceae

Taxon: Physalis virginiana Mill. var. virginiana

Common: lanceleaved groundcherry obedient plant Virginia groundcherry

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Oct.; plant 0.5'-1.5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Physalis intermedia Rydb.
  • Physalis monticola C.Mohr
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Len Place

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database