WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Verbenaceae

Taxon: Phyla lanceolata (Michx.) Greene

Common: lanceleaf fogfruit

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Oct.; plant 2"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lippia lanceolata Michx.
  • Lippia lanceolata Michx. var. recognita Fernald & Griscom
  • Phyla lanceolata (Michx.) Greene var. recognita (Fernald & Griscom) Soper
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Robert H. Read


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database