WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Solanaceae

Taxon: Physalis hispida (Waterf.) Cronquist

Common: plainssandhill groundcherry prairie groundcherry

Introduced - adventive
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Physalis lanceolata auct. pro parte, non Michx.
  • Physalis longifolia Nutt. var. hispida (Waterf.) Steyerm.
  • Physalis pumila Nutt. subsp. hispida
  • Physalis virginiana Mill. var. hispida Waterf.
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database