WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Solanaceae

Taxon: Physalis heterophylla Nees var. heterophylla

Common: clammy groundcherry

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 8"-36"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Physalis ambigua (A.Gray) Britton
  • Physalis heterophylla Nees var. ambigua (A.Gray) Rydb.
  • Physalis heterophylla Nees var. clavipes Fernald
  • Physalis heterophylla Nees var. nyctaginea (Dunal) Rydb.
  • Physalis heterophylla Nees var. villosa Waterf.
  • Physalis nyctaginea Dunal
  • Physalis sinuata Rydb.
  • Physalis virginiana Mill. var. ambigua A.Gray
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Arthur Meeks

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database