WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Solanaceae

Taxon: Physalis grisea (Waterf.) M.Martinez

Common: downy groundcherry husk groundcherry strawberry tomato

Introduced - adventive
annual forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Physalis pruinosa L., sensu Fassett (1944) and Swink & Wilhelm (1994)
  • Physalis pubescens L. var. grisea Waterf.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database