WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Phytolaccaceae

Taxon: Phytolacca americana L. var. americana

Common: American pokeberry pokeweed

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 2'-9'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Phytolacca decandra L.
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Michael Clayton

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database