WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Phytolaccaceae

Taxon: Phytolacca acinosa Roxb.

Common: edible pokeweed Indian pokeweed

Introduced - persisting and spreading
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Phytolacca esculenta Van Houtte
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

    More Photos

    View Image
    Hugh H. Iltis



    View Image
    Kenneth J. Sytsma


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database