WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polemoniaceae

Taxon: Phlox pilosa L. subsp. pilosa

Common: downy phlox prairie phlox

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Phlox argillacea Clute & Ferriss
  • Phlox pilosa L. var. pilosa
  • Phlox pilosa L. var. virens (Michx.) Wherry
  • Phlox villosissima (A.Gray) Small, pro parte
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database