WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polemoniaceae

Taxon: Phlox bifida Beck subsp. bifida

Common: cleft phlox sand phlox tenpoint phlox

Native (Listed as Special Concern by WI DNR at specific level)
matting perennial forb
blooms Apr.-May; plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Phlox bifida Beck subsp. arkansana
  • Phlox bifida Beck var. bifida
  • Phlox bifida Beck var. glandifera Wherry
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database