WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Portulacaceae

Taxon: Phemeranthus rugospermus (Holz.) Kiger

Common: prairie fameflower roughseeded fameflower sand fameflower

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 4"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Talinum rugospermum Holz.
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Lee Olson

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database