WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polypodiaceae

Taxon: Phegopteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) Fée

Common: Phegopteris hexagonoptera

Special Concern
perennial fern
frond 12"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dryopteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) C.Chr.
  • Polypodium hexagonopterum Michx.
  • Thelypteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) Nieuwl.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database