WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Taxon: Phegopteris connectilis (Michx.) Watt

Common: Narrow beech fern northern beech fern

Native
perennial fern
frond 10"-18"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dryopteris phegopteris (L.) C.Chr.
  • Phegopteris polypodioides Fée
  • Polypodium connectile Michx.
  • Polypodium phegopteris L.
  • Thelypteris phegopteris (L.) Sloss.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database