WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. palmatus (Aiton) Cronquist

Common: Arctic sweetcoltsfoot northern sweetcoltsfoot

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-May; plant 4"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Nardosmia arctica (Porsild) A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. subsp. palmatus
  • Petasites arcticus Porsild
  • Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. subsp. arcticus
  • Petasites hookerianus (Nutt.) Rydb.
  • Petasites palmatus (Aiton) A.Gray
  • Petasites speciosus (Nutt.) Piper
  • Tussilago palmata Aiton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database