WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Taxon: Penstemon grandiflorus Nutt.

Common: large beardtongue largeflowered beardtongue

Native
erect biennial/perennial forb
blooms May-Jul.; plant 12"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Penstemon bradburii Pursh
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert H. Read



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database