WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Pentaphylloides floribunda (Pursh) A.Löve

Common: shrubbycinquefoilshrubbyfivefingers

Native
erect perennial shrub
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dasiphora fruticosa auct. non (L.) Rydb.
  • Pentaphylloides fruticosa auct. non (L.) O.Schwarz
  • Potentilla floribunda Pursh
  • Potentilla fruticosa auct. non L.
  • Potentilla fruticosa L. subsp. floribunda
  • Potentilla fruticosa L. var. tenuifolia Lehm.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Darrin Kimbler

More Photos

View Image
Keir Morse



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database