WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Taxon: Penstemon digitalis Nutt. ex Sims

Common: false foxglove, foxglove beard-tongue, tall beard-tongue, tall white beard-tongue

Introduced - naturalized
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 1'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Penstemon laevigatus Aiton f. digitalis (Nutt. ex Sims) A.Gray
  • Penstemon laevigatus Aiton subsp. digitalis
  • Penstemon laevigatus Aiton var. angulatus R.W.Benn.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
John M. Schoeneker


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database