WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Araceae

Taxon: Peltandra virginica (L.) Schott

Common: arrowarum green arrowarum tuckahoe

Introduced - locally established
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arum virginicum L.
  • Peltandra luteospadix Fernald
  • Peltandra tharpii F.A.Barkley
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert H. Read



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database