WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Pteridaceae

Taxon: Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn subsp. glabella

Common: dwarf cliff brake smooth cliff brake

Native
perennial fern
frond 20"-58"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link var. bushii Mack.
  • Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn var. glabella
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database