WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Pediomelum esculentum (Pursh) Rydb.

Common: breadroot scurfpea pommedeprairie shaggy prairieturnip prairieturnip

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jul.; plant 4"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Psoralea esculenta Pursh
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: James R. Sime

More Photos

View Image
James R. Sime


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database