WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Vitaceae

Taxon: Parthenocissus vitacea (Knerr) Hitchc.

Common: grape woodbine

Native
perennial woody vine

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ampelopsis quinquefolia (L.) Planch. var. vitacea Knerr
  • Parthenocissus inserta (Kerner) Fritsch
  • Parthenocissus inserta (Kerner) Fritsch f. dubia Rehder
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. var. vitacea (Knerr) L.H.Bailey
  • Parthenocissus vitacea (Knerr) Hitchc. f. dubia (Rehder) Fernald
  • Psedera vitacea (Knerr) Greene
  • Vitis inserta Kerner
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Stephen L. Solheim



View Image
Mike Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database