WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Vitaceae

Taxon: Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.

Common: Virginia creeper, woodbine

Native
perennial woody vine

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ampelopsis quinquefolia (L.) Michx.
  • Hedera quinquefolia L.
  • Parthenocissus hirsuta (Pursh) Graebn.
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. f. hirsuta (Pursh) Fernald
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. var. hirsuta (Pursh) Planch.
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. var. quinquefolia
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. var. saint-paulii (Koehne & Graebn. ex Graebn.) Rehder
  • Parthenocissus saint-paulii Koehne & Graebn. ex Graebn.
  • Psedera quinquefolia (L.) Greene
  • Vitis quinquefolia (L.) Lam.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database