WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Urticaceae

Taxon: Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.

Common: Pennsylvanian pellitory

Native
erect annual forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant 4"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Parietaria obtusa Rydb. ex Small
  • Parietaria occidentalis Rydb.
  • Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd. var. obtusa (Rydb. ex Small) Shinners
  • Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd. var. pensylvanica
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database