WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Saxifragaceae

Taxon: Parnassia palustris L. var. tenuis Wahlenb.

Common: marsh grassofParnassus swamp grassofParnassus

Native (Listed as Threatened by WI DNR at specific level)
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Parnassia multiseta (Ledeb.) Fernald
  • Parnassia palustris L. subsp. neogaea
  • Parnassia palustris L. var. neogaea Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: William S. Alverson

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database