WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Parthenium integrifolium L.

Common: American feverfew, eastern feverfew, eastern parthenium, wild quinine

Threatened
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 20"-48"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Parthenium integrifolium L. var. integrifolium
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
John M. Schoeneker



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database