WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Paronychia canadensis (L.) A.W.Wood

Common: smooth forked nailwort tall forked chickweed

Native
annual forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anychia canadensis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
  • Anychia dichotoma Michx.
  • Paronychia dichotoma (Michx.) A.Nelson
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database