WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Panicum virgatum L.

Common: switch grass

Native
perennial grass
plant 3'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Panicum virgatum L. var. cubense Griseb.
  • Panicum virgatum L. var. obtusum A.W.Wood
  • Panicum virgatum L. var. virgatum
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database