WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Panicum capillare L. subsp. capillare

Common: common witch grass oldwitch grass witch grass

Native
annual grass
plant 1'-2.5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Panicum barbipulvinatum Nash
  • Panicum capillare L. subsp. barbipulvinatum
  • Panicum capillare L. var. barbipulvinatum (Nash) McGregor
  • Panicum capillare L. var. brevifolium Vasey ex Rydb. & Shear
  • Panicum capillare L. var. occidentale Rydb.
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Janice Stiefel

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database