WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Packera plattensis (Nutt.) W.A.Weber & A.Löve

Common: Platte groundsel prairie groundsel prairie ragwort

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
erect biennial/perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 4"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Senecio plattensis Nutt.
  • Senecio pseudotomentosus Mack. & Bush
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Richard Bauer

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database