WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Packera paupercula (Michx.) A.Löve & D.Löve

Common: balsam groundsel, balsam ragwort, northern meadow groundsel, northern ragwort

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Aug.; plant 4"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Senecio aureus L. var. balsamitae (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Senecio balsamitae Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Senecio crawfordii (Britton) G.W.Douglas & G.R.Douglas
  • Senecio gaspensis Greenm.
  • Senecio gaspensis Greenm. var. firmifolius (Greenm.) Fernald
  • Senecio pauperculus Michx.
  • Senecio pauperculus Michx. var. balsamitae (Muhl. ex Willd.) Fernald
  • Senecio pauperculus Michx. var. crawfordii (Britton) T.M.Barkley
  • Senecio pauperculus Michx. var. firmifolius (Greenm.) Greenm.
  • Senecio pauperculus Michx. var. neoscoticus Fernald
  • Senecio pauperculus Michx. var. pauperculus
  • Senecio pauperculus Michx. var. praelongus (Greenm.) House
  • Senecio pauperculus Michx. var. thompsoniensis (Greenm.) B.Boivin
  • Senecio tweedyi Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database