WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Packera indecora (Greene) A.Löve & D.Löve

Common: elegant groundsel, plains ragwort, rayless ragwort, taller discoid groundsel

Native (A synonym is listed as Threatened by WI DNR)
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Senecio indecorus Greene
  • Senecio pauciflorus Pursh var. fallax (Greenm.) Greenm.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database