WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Packera aurea (L.) A.Löve & D.Löve

Common: golden ragwort heartleaved groundsel

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Aug.; plant 6"-36"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Senecio aureus L.
  • Senecio aureus L. var. aquilonius Fernald
  • Senecio aureus L. var. gracilis (Pursh) Hook.
  • Senecio aureus L. var. intercursus Fernald
  • Senecio gracilis Pursh
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database