WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Oxalidaceae

Taxon: Oxalis violacea L.

Common: violet woodsorrel

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 4"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ionoxalis violacea (L.) Small
  • Oxalis violacea L. f. albida Fassett
  • Oxalis violacea L. var. trichophora Fassett
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
James R. Sime


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database