WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Oxalidaceae

Taxon: Oxalis stricta L.

Common: common yellow oxalis, tall wood-sorrel

Native
erect/trailing perennial forb
blooms May-Oct.; plant 5"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ceratoxalis coloradensis (Rydb.) Lunell
  • Ceratoxalis cymosa (Small) Lunell
  • Oxalis bushii Small
  • Oxalis coloradensis Rydb.
  • Oxalis europaea Jord.
  • Oxalis europaea Jord. f. cymosa (Small) Wiegand
  • Oxalis europaea Jord. f. pilosella Wiegand
  • Oxalis europaea Jord. f. subglabrata Wiegand
  • Oxalis europaea Jord. f. villicaulis Wiegand
  • Oxalis europaea Jord. var. bushii (Small) Wiegand
  • Oxalis europaea Jord. f. vestita Wiegand var. bushii (Small) Wiegand
  • Oxalis europaea Jord. var. rufa (Small) Young
  • Oxalis fontana Bunge
  • Oxalis fontana Bunge var. bushii (Small) Hara
  • Oxalis interior (Small) Fedde
  • Oxalis rufa Small
  • Oxalis stricta L. var. decumbens Bitter
  • Oxalis stricta L. var. piletocarpa Wiegand
  • Oxalis stricta L. var. rufa (Small) Farw.
  • Oxalis stricta L. var. villicaulis (Wiegand) Farw.
  • Oxalis cymosa Small
  • Xanthoxalis bushii (Small) Small
  • Xanthoxalis coloradensis (Rydb.) Rydb.
  • Xanthoxalis cymosa (Small) Small
  • Xanthoxalis dillenii (Jacq.) Holub var. piletocarpa (Wiegand) Holub
  • Xanthoxalis interior Small
  • Xanthoxalis rufa (Small) Small
  • Xanthoxalis stricta (L.) Small
  • Xanthoxalis stricta (L.) Small var. piletocarpa (Wiegand) Moldenke
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database