WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Oxalidaceae

Taxon: Oxalis montana Raf.

Common: mountain woodsorrel

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 3"-7"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Oxalis acetosella auct. non L.
  • Oxalis acetosella L. subsp. montana
  • Oxalis acetosella L. var. rhodantha (Fernald) R.Knuth
  • Oxalis montana Raf. f. rhodantha Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database