WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Betulaceae

Taxon: Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K.Koch

Common: eastern hophornbeam ironwood

Native
perennial tree
plant to 30'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carpinus virginiana Mill.
  • Ostrya virginica Willd. var. glandulosa Spach
  • Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K.Koch f. glandulosa (Spach) J.F.Macbr.
  • Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K.Koch f. virginiana
  • Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K.Koch subsp. lasia
  • Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K.Koch var. glandulosa (Spach) Sarg.
  • Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K.Koch var. lasia Fernald
  • Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K.Koch var. virginiana
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Joanne Kline

More Photos

View Image
Darrin Kimbler



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database