WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Apiaceae

Taxon: Osmorhiza longistylis (Torr.) DC.

Common: anise-root, long-styled sweet cicely, long-styled sweet-root, smooth sweet cicely

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Myrrhis longistylis Torr.
  • Osmorhiza aristata (Thunb.) Makino var. longistylis (Torr.) B.Boivin
  • Osmorhiza longistylis (Torr.) DC. var. brachycoma S.F.Blake
  • Osmorhiza longistylis (Torr.) DC. var. imbarbata Salamun
  • Osmorhiza longistylis (Torr.) DC. var. villicaulis Fernald
  • Washingtonia longistylis (Torr.) Britton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database