WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Apiaceae

Taxon: Osmorhiza claytonii (Michx.) C.B.Clarke

Common: bland sweet cicely Claytons sweetroot hairy sweet cicely

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Myrrhis claytonii Michx.
  • Osmorhiza aristata (Thunb.) Makino var. brevistylis (DC.) B.Boivin
  • Osmorhiza brevistylis DC.
  • Washingtonia claytonii (Michx.) Britton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database