WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Apiaceae

Taxon: Osmorhiza berteroi DC.

Common: Chilean sweet cicely, tapering sweet-root

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Osmorhiza chilensis Hook. & Arn.
  • Osmorhiza divaricata (Britton) Suksd.
  • Osmorhiza nuda Torr.
  • Washingtonia divaricata Britton
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database