WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Pyrolaceae

Taxon: Orthilia secunda (L.) House

Common: onesided shinleaf onesided wintergreen

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 4"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Orthilia secunda (L.) House subsp. obtusata
  • Orthilia secunda (L.) House var. obtusata (Turcz.) House
  • Pyrola secunda L.
  • Pyrola secunda L. subsp. obtusata
  • Pyrola secunda L. var. obtusata Turcz.
  • Pyrola secunda L. var. secunda
  • Ramischia elatior Rydb.
  • Ramischia secunda (L.) Garcke
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database