WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orobanchaceae

Taxon: Orobanche uniflora L.

Common: cancerroot naked broomrape oneflowered broomrape

Special Concern
erect annual forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 2"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anoplanthus uniflorus (L.) Endl.
  • Aphyllon minutum Suksd.
  • Aphyllon sedii Suksd.
  • Aphyllon uniflorum (L.) A.Gray
  • Aphyllon uniflorum (L.) A.Gray var. occidentale Greene
  • Orobanche porphyrantha Beck
  • Orobanche purpurea Jacq.
  • Orobanche sedii (Suksd.) Fernald
  • Orobanche terrae-novae Fernald
  • Orobanche uniflora L. subsp. occidentalis
  • Orobanche uniflora L. var. minuta (Suksd.) Beck
  • Orobanche uniflora L. var. occidentalis (Greene) Roy L.Taylor & MacBryde
  • Orobanche uniflora L. var. purpurea (A.Heller) Achey
  • Orobanche uniflora L. var. sedii (Suksd.) Achey
  • Orobanche uniflora L. var. terrae-novae (Fernald) Munz
  • Orobanche uniflora L. var. typica Achey
  • Orobanche uniflora L. var. uniflora
  • Thalesia purpurea A.Heller
  • Thalesia uniflora (L.) Britton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database